Welcome informed voter

This Election 2016 Los Angeles County Voter Guide will help you cut through the rhetoric, election propaganda and biased media coverage of the campaigns. This guide ranks every aspect of a candidate’s record according to experience, integrity and commitment to community.

Here you'll find recommendations for:

  • President
  • United States Senate
  • Congress
  • State Senate
  • State Assembly
  • Board of Supervisors
  • And More!

Don't forget, subscribe to the The Huey Report for updates on critical issues, trends and policies affecting our freedoms and are impacting our economy, legislation, culture and election results.

Do you live in another county? Go to the list of counties here.

Let's get started.

Ratings:

We have changed our ratings system from the Thumbs Up to a Five Star system.

Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete.

Here is our new rating system:

  •  : The best candidate. Our strongest endorsement.
  • : Very good.
  • : Acceptable.
  • Vote only to prevent worse candidate(s) from winning.
  • : Terrible. Do Not Vote. All your other votes will count. 

 

June 7th, 2016 Election Recommendations

PRESIDENT

  • Hillary Clinton
  • Ted Cruz
  • John Kasich
  • Bernie Sanders
  • Donald Trump

 

UNITED STATES SENATE

  • Tom Del Beccaro
  • Kamala Harris
  • Loretta Sanchez
  • Duf Sundheim
  • Ron Unz

 

CALIFORNIA STATE PROPOSITION 50 -- NO

 

UNITED STATES CONGRESS

District 23 (Quartz Hill, Bakersfield

  • Kevin McCarthy (incumbent)
  • Ken Mettler
  • Gerald Morris
  • Wendy Reed

 (Two of the candidates earned four stars. Anyone of these three deserves your vote)

 

District 25 (Palmdale, Lancaster) 

  • Bryan Caforio
  • Steve Knight (incumbent)
  • Jeffrey Moffat 
  • Lou Vince

 

District 26

  • Julia Brownley (incumbent)
  • Rafael Dagnasses

 

District 27 (Pasadena, Claremont) 

  • Judy Chu (incumbent)
  • Jack Orswell
  • Tim Sweeney

 

District 28 (Burbank, Glendale)

  • Sal Genovese
  • Adam Schiff (incumbent)
  • Lenore Solis

 

District 29 (Van Nuys) 

  • Richard Alarcon
  • Benny “Benito” Bernal
  • Tony Cardenas (incumbent)
  • David Guzman
  • Joseph “Joe” Shammas

 

District 30 (Sun Valley, Valley Village) 

  • Luke Davis
  • Patrea Patrick
  • Mark Reed
  • Brad Sherman (incumbent)
  • A. (Raji) Rab
  • Navraj Singh
  • Christopher David Townsend

 

District 32 (La Puente, West Covina)

  • Gordon E. Fisher
  • Roger Hernandez
  • Grace F. Napolitano (incumbent)

 

District 33 (South Bay, Malibu) 

  • Ted Lieu (incumbent) 
  • Ken Wright 

 

District 34 (Downtown Los Angeles)

  •  Xavier Becerra (incumbent)
  • Adrienne Nichols

 

District 35 (Pomona)

  • Tyler Fischella
  • Norma Torres (incumbent)

 

District 37 (Culver City, Ladera Heights)

  • Karen Bass (incumbent)
  • Sharif Mordecai Hazan
  • Chris Blake Wiggins

 

District 38 (Whittier/Artesia)

  • Scott Michael Adams
  • Ryan Downing
  • Linda Sanchez (incumbent)

 

District 40 (Bell, Downey)

  • Roman Gonzalez
  • Lucille Roybal-Allard (incumbent)

 

District 43 (Torrance, Hawthorne)

  • Omar Navarro
  • Maxine Waters (incumbent)

 

District 44 (San Pedro, South Gate)

  • Nanette Diaz Barragan
  • Christopher Castillo
  • Michael De Mauricio
  • Martha C. Delgadillo
  • Morris F. Griffin
  • Isadore Hall III
  • Analilia Joya
  • Marcus Musante
  • Sylvia Ortiz
  • Ronald Siegel
  • Armando Sotomayor

 

District 47 (Long Beach)

  • Sanford Kahn
  • Alan Lowenthal (incumbent)
  • Andy Whallon

 

STATE SENATE

District 21 (Palmdale) 

  • Jonathon Levar Ervin
  • Steve Hill
  • Star Moffatt
  • Scott Wilk

 

District 25 (Glendale, Pasadena)

  • Michael Antonovich
  • Chris Cahinian
  • Teddy Choi
  • Katherine Perez-Estolano
  • Anthony J. Portantino
  • Phlunte Riddle

 

District  27 (Moor Park, Westlake Village)

  • Shawn Bayliss
  • Steve Fazio
  • Janice Kamenir-Reznik
  • Henry Stern
  • George Christopher Thomas

 

District 29 (Brea)

  • Ling Ling Chang
  • Sukhee Kang
  • Josh Newman

 

District 35 (San Pedro, South Compton)

  • Steve Bradford
  • Warren Furutani
  • Isaac Galvan
  • Charlotte Svolos

 

STATE ASSEMBLY

District 36 (Palmdale)

  • Steve Fox
  • Tom Lackey (incumbent)
  • Ollie McCauley
  • Darren Parker

 

District 38 (Santa Clarita)

  • Dante Acosta
  • Jarrod Dagonia
  • Tyler Izen
  • Christy Smith

 

District 39 (Los Angeles)

  • Raul Bocanegra
  • Mina Creswell
  • Joel Fajardo
  • Joanne Fernandez
  • Patty Lopez (incumbent)
  • Kevin Suscavage

 

District 41 (Pasadena)

  • Casey Higgins
  • Chris Holden (incumbent)
  • Alan Reynolds
  • Dan Taylor

 (Two of the candidates earned four stars. Either of these two deserves your vote)

 

District 43 (Glendale, Hollywood)

  • Andrew Blumenfeld
  • Dennis Bullock
  • Alexandra Bustamante
  • Aaron Cervantes
  • Rajiv Dalal
  • Laura Friedman
  • Ardy Khassakian
  • Mark Maccarley

 

District 45 (West Valley)

  • Matt Dababneh (incumbent)
  • Jerry Kowal
  • Doug Kriegel

 

District 48 (West Covina)

  • Armando Barajas
  • Cory Ellenson
  • Manuel Lozano
  • Blanca Rubio
  • Bryan Urias

 

District 50 (Santa Monica) 

  • Richard Bloom (incumbent)
  • Matthew Craffey

 

District 52 (Ontario, Pomona) 

  • Paul Avila
  • Freddie Rodriguez (incumbent)

 

District 53 (Huntington Park) 

  • Kevin Jang
  • Sandra Mendoza
  • Miguel Santiago

 

District 54 (Culver City)

  • Glen Ratcliff
  • Sebastian Ridley-Thomas

 

District 55 (Brea)

  • Phillip Chen
  • Greg Frichtle
  • Ray Marquez
  • Mike Spence
  • Steve Tye

 

District 57 (La Puente)

  • Ian Calderon (incumbent)
  • Rita Topalian 

 

District 63 (Cudahy, Bell Gardens) 

  • Joshua Miller
  • Anthony Rendon (incumbent)

 

District 64 (Carson, Compton)

  • Mike Gipson (incumbent)
  • Teresa Sanford
  • Martha Segura

 

District 66 (Torrance, Palos Verdes) 

  • David Hadley (incumbent)
  • Mike Madrigal
  • Al Muratsuchi

 

District 70 (Long Beach)

  • Martha Flores-Gibson (write-in)
  • Patrick O'Donnell (incumbent) 

 

LOS ANGELES COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

District Four (South Bay, Cerritos)

  • Janice Hahn
  • Steve Napolitano
  • Ralph Pacheco

 

District Five (Glendale, Pasadena, Palmdale)

  • Kathryn Barger
  • Elan Carr
  • Mitch Englander
  • Bob Huff
  • Rajpal Kahlon
  • Billy Malone
  • Ara Najarian
  • Darrell Park

 

TORRANCE CITY COUNCIL (vote for 3)

  • Genghmun Eng 
  • Mike Griffiths
  • Milton Herring
  • Leilani Kimmel-Dagostino
  • Geoff Rizzo
  • Asam Sheikh

 

JUDGES

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 11

  • Debra R. Archuleta-- 4(JI: 2, Q: 7) 
  • Paul Kim-- 7(JI: 7, Q: 7)
  • Jonathan Alexan Malek-- 5(JI: NA, Q: 4)
  • Steven Schreiner-- 8(JI: 7, Q: 8)

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 42

  • E. Matthew Aceves-- 4(JI: 2, Q: 7)  
  • Alicia Molina-- 3(JI: 3, Q: 4)  
  • Michael Ribons-- 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) 
  • Cindy Zuzga-- 4(JI: 2, Q: 6)  

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 60

  • James A. Kaddo-- 7(JI: 6, Q: 7)  
  • Stepan Baghdassarian-- 6(JI: 7, Q: 5)  

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 84

  • Javier Perez-- 4(JI: 3, Q: 5)  
  • Susan Jung Townsend-- 5(JI: 4, Q: 6)  
  • Aaron J. Weissman-- 6(JI: 6, Q: 7) 
  • Hubert Yun-- 6(JI: 7, Q: 6)  

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 120

  • Eric O. Ibisi-- 5(JI: 3, Q: 5)  
  • Ray Santana-- 4(JI: 2, Q: 6)  

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 158

  • David A. Berger-- 6(JI: 7, Q: 5)  
  • Onica Valle Cole-- 4(JI: 2, Q: 7)  
  • Naser "Nas" Khoury-- 8(JI: 9, Q: 7) 
  • Fred Mesropi-- 4(JI: 3, Q: 6)  
  • Kim L. Nguyen--5(JI: 4, Q: 7)  

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 165

  • Kathryn Ann Solorzano -- 5(JI: 4, Q: 7)  
  • Tami L. Warren -- 4(JI: 4, Q: 4)  

 

LOCAL MEASURES AND PROPOSITIONS

Redondo Beach Measure K -- NO

 

MORE INFORMATION TO COME VERY SOON!