LA Voter Guide

This LA Voter Guide will help you cut through the rhetoric, election propaganda and biased media coverage of the campaigns. This guide ranks every aspect of a candidate’s record according to experience, integrity and commitment to community.

Don't forget to keep up with the issues and updates by signing up for The Huey Report!

Need to take a look at another county? Go back to the list of counties here.

Let's get started.

Ratings:

Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete.

  • thumbup.gifthumbup.gifthumbup.gif : Strongest endorsement for values voters
  • thumbup.gifthumbup.gif: Above average
  • thumbup.gif : Better than opponent
  • No Endorsement: We either oppose the candidates or have found no reason to support a candidate. If you don’t vote for a candidate or issue, all your other votes still count.

 

US Congress

United States Representative; District 23

  • Raul Garcia, Democratic
  • Kevin McCarthy, Republican

United States Representative; District 25

  • Tony Strickland, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gif
  • Steve Knight, Republican

United States Representative; District 26

  • Jeff Gorell, Republican
  • Julia Brownley, Democratic

United States Representative; District 27

  • Judy Chu, Democratic
  • Jack Orswell, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gif

United States Representative; District 28

  • Steve Stokes thumbup.gifthumbup.gif
  • Adam B. Schiff, Democratic

United States Representative; District 29

  • Tony Cardenas, Democratic
  • William O’Callaghan Leader, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gif

United States Representative; District 30

  • Mark S. Reed, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gifthumbup.gif
  • Brad Sherman, Democratic

United States Representative; District 32

  • Arturo Enrique Alas, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gifthumbup.gif
  • Grace F. Napolitano, Democratic

United States Representative; District 33

  • Elan Carr, Republican 
  • Ted Lieu, Democratic

United States Representative; District 34

  • Adrienne Nicole Edwards, Democratic thumbup.gif
  • Xavier Becerra, Democratic

United States Representative; District 35

  • Norma J. Torres, Democratic
  • Christina Gagnier, Democratic

United States Representative; District 37

  • Karen Bass, Democratic
  • R. Adam King, Republican 

United States Representative; District 38

  • Linda T. Sanchez, Democratic
  • Benjamin Campos, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gifthumbup.gif

United States Representative; District 39

  • Ed Royce, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gifthumbup.gif
  • Peter O. Anderson, Democratic

United States Representative; District 40

  • David Sanchez, Democratic
  • Lucille Roybal-Allard, Democratic

United States Representative; District 43

  • John Wood, Jr., Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gifthumbup.gif
  • Maxine Waters, Democratic

United States Representative; District 44

  • Adam Shbeita, Peace and Freedom
  • Janice Hahn, Democratic

United States Representative; District 47

  • Alan Lowenthal, Democratic
  • Andy Whallon, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gif

State Legislature

State Senator; District 18

  • Ricardo Antonio Benitez, Republican thumbup.gif
  • Bob Hertzberg, Democratic

State Senator; District 20

  • Connie M. Leyva, Democratic
  • Matthew Munson, Republican thumbup.gif

State Senator; District 22

  • Marc Rodriguez, Republican
  • Ed Hernandez, Democratic

State Senator; District 24

  • Peter Choi, Democratic
  • Kevin De Leon, Democratic

State Senator; District 26

  • Ben Allen, Democratic
  • Sandra Fluke, Democratic

State Senator; District 30

  • Isidro Armenta, Democratic thumbup.gif
  • Holly J. Mitchell, Democratic

State Senator; District 32

  • Tony Mendoza, Democratic
  • Mario A. Guerra, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gif

State Senator; District 34

  • Janet Nguyen, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gif
  • Jose Solorio, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 36

  • Steve Fox, Democratic
  • Tom Lackey, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gif

Member of the State Assembly; District 38

  • Jorge Salomon Fuentes, Democratic
  • Scott Wilk, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gif

Member of the State Assembly; District 39

  • Raul Bocanegra, Democratic
  • Patty Lopez, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 41

  • Nathaniel Tsai, Republican
  • Chris Holden, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 43

  • Mike Gatto, Democratic
  • Todd Royal, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gifthumbup.gif

Member of the State Assembly; District 44

  • Jacqui Irwin, Democratic
  • Rob McCoy, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gifthumbup.gif

Member of the State Assembly; District 45

  • Susan Shelley, Republican thumbup.gif
  • Matt Dababneh, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 46

  • Zachary Taylor, Republican thumbup.gif
  • Adrin Nazarian, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 48

  • Roger Hernandez, Democratic
  • Joe M. Gardner, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gif

Member of the State Assembly; District 49

  • Ed Chau, Democratic
  • Esthela Torres Siegrist, Republican 

Member of the State Assembly; District 50

  • Bradly S. Torgan, Republican thumbup.gif
  • Richard Bloom, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 51

  • Stephen C. Smith, Republican
  • Jimmy Gomez, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 52

  • Freddie Rodriguez, Democratic
  • Dorothy F. Pineda, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gif

Member of the State Assembly; District 53

  • Miguel Santiago, Democratic
  • Sandra Mendoza, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 54

  • Glen Ratcliff, Republican thumbup.gif
  • Sebastian Mark Ridley Thomas, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 55

  • Ling-Ling Chang, Republican
  • Gregg D. Fritchle, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 57

  • Ian C. Calderon, Democratic
  • Rita Topalian, Republican thumbup.gif

Member of the State Assembly; District 58

  • Cristina Garcia, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 59

  • Reggie Jones-Sawyer, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 62

  • Autumn Burke, Democratic
  • Ted J. Grose, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gifthumbup.gif

Member of the State Assembly; District 63

  • Anthony Rendon, Democratic
  • Adam J. Miller, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gif

Member of the State Assembly; District 64

  • Prophet La’Omar Walker, Democratic
  • Mike Gipson, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 66

  • David Hadley, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gif
  • Al Muratsuchi, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 70

  • John C. Goya, Republican thumbup.gifthumbup.gif
  • Patrick O’Donnell, Democratic

 County

Assessor; County of Los Angeles

  • Jeffrey Prang
  • John Morris thumbup.gifthumbup.gif

Sheriff; County of Los Angeles

  • Paul Tanaka thumbup.gifthumbup.gif
  • Jim McDonnell

Supervisor; County of Los Angeles; Supervisorial District 3

  • Sheila Kuehl
  • Bobby Shriver

City

Member, City Council; City of Alhambra; District 1

  • Stephen K. Sham
  • Eric Sunada

Member, City Council; City of Downey; District 2

  • Shahira A-Malek
  • Robert Kiefer
  • Sean Ashton

Member, City Council; City of Downey; District 4

  • Fernando Vasquez

Mayor; City of Inglewood

  • Mike Stevens
  • Gilbert A. Mathieu
  • Sandie Crisp
  • James T. Butts, Jr.

Member, City Council; City of Pomona; District 2

  • Adriana M. Robledo
  • Tomás Ursúa

Member, City Council; City of Pomona; District 3

  • Diane L. Lawson
  • Nancy Matarrita
  • Cristina Carrizosa

Member, City Council; City of Pomona; District 5

  • Joshua Heredia
  • Gabriel Rogers
  • Luis Jorge Grajeda
  • Alicia Malone
  • Ginna E. Escobar

Member, City Council; City of Santa Monica

  • Richard McKinnon
  • Jerry Rubin
  • Whitney Scott Bain
  • Sue Himmelrich
  • Jon Mann
  • Terence Later
  • Nick Boles
  • Jennifer Kennedy
  • Pam O'Connor
  • Kevin McKeown
  • Michael Feinstein
  • Phil Brock
  • Frank Gruber
  • ZoË Muntaner

Member, Rent Control Board; City of Santa Monica

  • Steve Duron
  • Nicole Phillis
  • Todd Flora

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 1

  • Frances Rothschild
  • Jeffrey W. Johnson

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 2

  • Brian M. Hoffstadt

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 3

  • Lee Anne Edmon

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 4

  • Nora M. Manella
  • Audrey B. Collins

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 5

  • Paul A. Turner

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 6

  • Kenneth R. Yegan

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 7

  • Dennis M. Perluss

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 8

  • Madeleine I. Flier
  • Laurence D. Rubin

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 61

  • Dayan Mathai
  • Jacqueline H. Lewis

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 87

  • Andrew M. Stein
  • Tom Griego

School

Governing Board Member; Cerritos Community College District; Trustee Area 3

  • Dawn Dunton
  • John Paul Drayer

Governing Board Member; Cerritos Community College District; Trustee Area 5

  • Armin Reyes
  • Shin Liu

Governing Board Member; Cerritos Community College District; Trustee Area 7

  • Zurich Lewis
  • Alan Burton

Governing Board Member; Fullerton Joint Union High School District

  • Robert N. "Bob" Hathaway
  • Marilyn Buchi
  • Joanne Fawley
  • Robert A. "Bob" Singer
  • MJ Noor
  • Zina B. Gleason
  • Ho Jeong Lim

Member, Board of Trustees; Santa Monica Community College District

  • Maria Loya
  • Andrew Waizer
  • Dennis C.W. Frisch
  • Louise Jaffe
  • Nancy Greenstein
  • Barry A. Snell

Member, Board of Education; Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

  • Laurie Lieberman
  • Richard Tahvildaran-Jesswein
  • Ralph Mechur
  • Oscar De La Torre
  • Patty Finer
  • Craig Foster

Governing Board Member; Victor Valley Community College District

  • Adele L. Turner-McClain
  • Dennis Henderson
  • Marianne Tortorici
  • Lorrie A. Denson
  • Brandon Wood

Special District

Member, Board of Directors; Antelope Valley East Kern Water Agency; Division 1

  • Charlie O'Loughlin
  • Shelley Sorsabal

Member, Board of Directors; Antelope Valley Health Care District

  • Don V. Parazo
  • Mukund Shah
  • Michael Patric Rives
  • Roe Leer

Member, Board of Directors; Beach Cities Health District

  • Michelle Anne Bholat
  • Noel Lee Chun
  • Joanne Z. Edgerton

Member, Board of Directors, At Large; Castaic Lake Water Agency 

  • Tom Campbell
  • Stacy L. Fortner
  • Gary Martin

Member, Board of Directors; Castaic Lake Water Agency; Division 1

  • Ed Colley
  • Steven A. Brooks

Member, Board of Directors; Castaic Lake Water Agency; Division 2

  • Robert J. Diprimio
  • Stephen P. Daniels

Member, Board of Directors; Central Basin Municipal Water District; Division 2

  • Tom Malkasian
  • Noel A. Jaimes
  • L. Hilary Barba
  • James Edward Becerra
  • Robert O. Apodaca

Member, Board of Directors; Central Basin Municipal Water District; Division 3

  • Elba Romo
  • Anthony Felix, Jr.
  • Mario Gomez
  • C. J. Salgado
  • Arturo Chacon
  • Jason Gardea-Stinnett

Member, Board of Directors; Las Virgenes Municipal Water District; Division 2

  • Hugh Wahler
  • Glen Denis Peterson

Member, Board of Directors; Las Virgenes Municipal Water District; Division 3

  • Lee Renger
  • Michael B. Wilk

Member, Board of Directors; Las Virgenes Municipal Water District; Division 5

  • Jay Mark Lewitt
  • Barry Steinhardt

Member, Board of Directors; Upper San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District; Division 5

  • Bryan Urias
  • M. Lozano

Member, Board of Directors; Water Replenishment District of Southern California; Division 1

  • James T. Law
  • Mervin Evans
  • Willard H. Murray, Jr.
  • Daniela Calderon
  • Johnnie Roberts, Jr.

Member, Board of Directors; Water Replenishment District of Southern California; Division 3

  • Gerrie Schipske
  • Tonia Reyes Uranga
  • Lynn V. Dymally
  • Mason Buchanan Inocentes
  • Larry S. Andre
  • John Allen

Member, Board of Directors; Water Replenishment District of Southern California; Division 4

  • Gerardo Rodriguez
  • Sergio J. Calderon

Member, Board of Directors; West Basin Municipal Water District; Division 1

  • Monica Diana Cooper
  • Carl E. Southwell
  • Anthony M. Misetich
  • Michael Mitoma
  • Harold Williams

Member, Board of Directors; West Basin Municipal Water District; Division 2

  • Michael A. Amos
  • Darius A. Leevy
  • Gloria Gray
  • Analilia Joya

Member, Board of Directors; West Basin Municipal Water District; Division 4

  • Jeff Ebenstein
  • Stephen Murray
  • Scott Houston
Do you like this page?

Showing 1 reaction


published this page in Voter Recommendations 2014-09-12 13:24:45 -0700



Subscribe to The Huey Report: Surprising trends impacting you and your family

Stay on top of breaking news about the health of California and the nation.


Follow Craig on Twitter

If you would like to follow Craig and stay on top of the latest news affecting our state and country, click below


Voter Guides

Our voter guide recommendations are designed to help you cut through the rhetoric, election propaganda and biased media coverage of the campaigns.

LA Voter Guide helps individuals vote for LA County candidates.

www.LAvoterguide.com

CA Election Forum is specifically designed to help Chrisitans vote their values.

www.ElectionForum.org

Judge Voter Guide is the only voter guide that specifically evaluates judges for the California Supreme Court, California Court of Appeals, California Supreme Courts.

www.Judgevoterguide.com