Los Angeles County Voter Guide

Los Angeles County Voter Guide

Welcome informed voter

This Election 2016 Los Angeles County Voter Guide will help you cut through the rhetoric, election propaganda and biased media coverage of the campaigns. This guide ranks every aspect of a candidate’s record according to experience, integrity and commitment to community.

Here you’ll find recommendations for:

  • President
  • United States Senate
  • Congress
  • State Senate
  • State Assembly
  • Board of Supervisors
  • And More!

Don’t forget, subscribe to the The Huey Report for updates on critical issues, trends and policies affecting our freedoms and are impacting our economy, legislation, culture and election results.

Do you live in another county? Go to the list of counties here.

Let’s get started.

Ratings:

We have changed our ratings system from the Thumbs Up to a Five Star system.

Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete.

Here is our new rating system:

  • starstarstarstarstar: The best candidate. Our strongest endorsement.
  • starstarstarstar: Very good.
  • starstarstar: Acceptable.
  • starstar:Vote only to prevent worse candidate(s) from winning.
  • star: Terrible. Do Not Vote. All your other votes will count.

 

Results For the June 7th, 2016 Primary:

Presidential Races: The nominee for both parties has been identified

Partisan state Races: The candidates who entered the Top Two are indicated with #1 or #2. In cases where the spots of #2 is still close, we have indicated TOO CLOSE TO CALL.

For other contests: We have either recognized the did WIN, or whether a measure did PASS or FAIL.

June 7th, 2016 Election Recommendations

PRESIDENT

  • Hillary Clinton DEMOCRATIC NOMINEE
  • Ted Cruz
  • John Kasich
  • Bernie Sanders
  • Donald Trump REPUBLICAN NOMINEE

UNITED STATES SENATE

  • Tom Del Beccaro
  • Kamala Harris #1
  • Loretta Sanchez #2
  • Duf Sundheim
  • Ron Unz

CALIFORNIA STATE PROPOSITION 50 — NO PASS

UNITED STATES CONGRESS

District 23 (Quartz Hill, Bakersfield

  • Kevin McCarthy (incumbent)#1
  • Ken Mettler
  • Gerald Morris
  • Wendy Reed#2

(Two of the candidates earned four stars. Anyone of these three deserves your vote)

District 25 (Palmdale, Lancaster) 

  • Bryan Caforio#2
  • Steve Knight (incumbent)#1
  • Jeffrey Moffat 
  • Lou Vince

District 26

  • Julia Brownley (incumbent)#1
  • Rafael Dagnasses#2

District 27 (Pasadena, Claremont) 

  • Judy Chu (incumbent)#1
  • Jack Orswell#2
  • Tim Sweeney

District 28 (Burbank, Glendale)

  • Sal Genovese
  • Adam Schiff (incumbent)#1
  • Lenore Solis#2

District 29 (Van Nuys) 

  • Richard Alarcon#2
  • Benny “Benito” Bernal
  • Tony Cardenas (incumbent)#1
  • David Guzman
  • Joseph “Joe” Shammas

District 30 (Sun Valley, Valley Village) 

  • Luke Davis
  • Patrea Patrick
  • Mark Reed#2
  • Brad Sherman (incumbent)#1
  • A. (Raji) Rab
  • Navraj Singh
  • Christopher David Townsend

District 32 (La Puente, West Covina)

  • Gordon E. Fisher
  • Roger Hernandez #2
  • Grace F. Napolitano (incumbent) #1

District 33 (South Bay, Malibu) 

  • Ted Lieu (incumbent)#1
  • Ken Wright #2

District 34 (Downtown Los Angeles)

  •  Xavier Becerra (incumbent)#1
  • Adrienne Nichols#2

District 35 (Pomona)

  • Tyler Fischella#2
  • Norma Torres (incumbent)#1

District 37 (Culver City, Ladera Heights)

  • Karen Bass (incumbent) #1
  • Sharif Mordecai Hazan
  • Chris Blake Wiggins #2

District 38 (Whittier/Artesia)

  • Scott Michael Adams
  • Ryan Downing #2
  • Linda Sanchez (incumbent)#1

District 40 (Bell, Downey)

  • Roman Gonzalez #2
  • Lucille Roybal-Allard (incumbent) #1

District 43 (Torrance, Hawthorne)

  • Omar Navarro #2
  • Maxine Waters (incumbent) #1

 

District 44 (San Pedro, South Gate)

  • Nanette Diaz Barragan #2
  • Christopher Castillo
  • Michael De Mauricio
  • Martha C. Delgadillo
  • Morris F. Griffin
  • Isadore Hall III #1
  • Analilia Joya
  • Marcus Musante
  • Sylvia Ortiz
  • Ronald Siegel
  • Armando Sotomayor

District 47 (Long Beach)

  • Sanford Kahn
  • Alan Lowenthal (incumbent)#1
  • Andy Whallon#2

STATE SENATE

District 21 (Palmdale) 

  • Jonathon Levar Ervin #2
  • Steve Hill
  • Star Moffatt
  • Scott Wilk #1

District 25 (Glendale, Pasadena)

  • Michael Antonovich #1
  • Chris Cahinian
  • Teddy Choi
  • Katherine Perez-Estolano
  • Anthony J. Portantino #2
  • Phlunte Riddle

District  27 (Moor Park, Westlake Village)

  • Shawn Bayliss
  • Steve Fazio #1
  • Janice Kamenir-Reznik
  • Henry Stern #2
  • George Christopher Thomas

District 29 (Brea)

  • Ling Ling Chang #1
  • Sukhee Kang
  • Josh Newman #2

District 33 (Long Beach, Huntington Park)

  • Ricardo Lara#1
  • Mimi Honor-Robson #2 [Write-In]

District 35 (San Pedro, Compton)

  • Steve Bradford #1
  • Warren Furutani #2
  • Isaac Galvan
  • Charlotte Svolos

STATE ASSEMBLY

District 36 (Palmdale)

  • Steve Fox #2
  • Tom Lackey (incumbent) #1
  • Ollie McCauley
  • Darren Parker

District 38 (Santa Clarita)

  • Dante Acosta #2
  • Jarrod Dagonia
  • Tyler Izen
  • Christy Smith #1

District 39 (Los Angeles)

  • Raul Bocanegra #1
  • Mina Creswell
  • Joel Fajardo
  • Joanne Fernandez
  • Patty Lopez (incumbent) #2
  • Kevin Suscavage

District 41 (Pasadena)

  • Casey Higgins #2
  • Chris Holden (incumbent)#1
  • Alan Reynolds
  • Dan Taylor

District 43 (Glendale, Hollywood)

  • Andrew Blumenfeld
  • Dennis Bullock
  • Alexandra Bustamante
  • Aaron Cervantes
  • Rajiv Dalal
  • Laura Friedman #1
  • Ardy Khassakian #2
  • Mark Maccarley

District 45 (West Valley)

  • Matt Dababneh (incumbent) #1
  • Jerry Kowal #2
  • Doug Kriegel

District 46 (Van Nuys)

  • Adrin Nazarian #1
  • Angela Rupert #2 [Write-in]

District 48 (West Covina)

  • Armando Barajas
  • Cory Ellenson #1
  • Manuel Lozano
  • Blanca Rubio #2
  • Bryan Urias

District 49 (Arcadia)

  • Ed Chau #1
  • Peter Amundson #2 [Write-in]

District 50 (Santa Monica) 

  • Richard Bloom (incumbent) #1
  • Matthew Craffey #2

District 51 (Echo Park)

  • Mike Everling #2
  • Jimmy Gomez (incumbent) #1

District 52 (Ontario, Pomona) 

  • Paul Avila #2
  • Freddie Rodriguez (incumbent) #1

District 53 (Huntington Park) 

  • Kevin Jang
  • Sandra Mendoza #2
  • Miguel Santiago #1

District 54 (Culver City)

  • Glen Ratcliff #2
  • Sebastian Ridley-Thomas #1

District 55 (Brea)

  • Phillip Chen #2
  • Greg Frichtle #1
  • Ray Marquez
  • Mike Spence
  • Steve Tye

 

District 57 (La Puente)

  • Ian Calderon (incumbent) #1
  • Rita Topalian  #2

District 58 (Artesia)

  • Ramiro Alvarado #2 [Write-In]
  • Cristina Garcia #1

District 62  (El Segundo)

  • Autumn Burke #1
  • Baron Bruno #2 [Write-In]
  • Marco Leal #2 [Write-In]

District 63 (Cudahy, Bell Gardens) 

  • Joshua Miller #2
  • Anthony Rendon (incumbent) #1

District 64 (Carson, Compton)

  • Mike Gipson (incumbent) #1
  • Teresa Sanford #2

District 66 (Torrance, Palos Verdes) 

  • David Hadley (incumbent) #2
  • Mike Madrigal
  • Al Muratsuchi #1

District 70 (Long Beach)

  • Martha Flores-Gibson (write-in) #2 [Write-in]
  • Patrick O’Donnell (incumbent) #1

LOS ANGELES COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

District Four (South Bay, Cerritos)

  • Janice Hahn #1
  • Steve Napolitano #2
  • Ralph Pacheco

District Five (Glendale, Pasadena, Palmdale)

  • Kathryn Barger #1
  • Elan Carr
  • Mitch Englander
  • Bob Huff
  • Rajpal Kahlon
  • Billy Malone
  • Ara Najarian
  • Darrell Park #2

TORRANCE CITY COUNCIL (vote for 3) [NO RUNOFF]

  • Genghmun Eng
  • Mike Griffiths #3
  • Milton Herring #1
  • Leilani Kimmel-Dagostino
  • Geoff Rizzo#2
  • Asam Sheikh

JUDGES

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 11 [RUN OFF]

  • Debra R. Archuleta– 4(JI: 2, Q: 7) #1
  • Paul Kim– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7)
  • Jonathan Alexan Malek– 5(JI: NA, Q: 4)
  • Steven Schreiner– 8(JI: 7, Q: 8) #2

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 42

  • E. Matthew Aceves– 4(JI: 2, Q: 7)  
  • Alicia Molina– 3(JI: 3, Q: 4)  WINNER
  • Michael Ribons– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) 
  • Cindy Zuzga– 4(JI: 2, Q: 6)  

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 60

  • James A. Kaddo– 7(JI: 6, Q: 7)   WINNER
  • Stepan Baghdassarian– 6(JI: 7, Q: 5)  

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 84

  • Javier Perez– 4(JI: 3, Q: 5)  
  • Susan Jung Townsend– 5(JI: 4, Q: 6)  WINNER
  • Aaron J. Weissman– 6(JI: 6, Q: 7) 
  • Hubert Yun– 6(JI: 7, Q: 6)  

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 120

  • Eric O. Ibisi– 5(JI: 3, Q: 5)  
  • Ray Santana– 4(JI: 2, Q: 6)  WINNER

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 158

  • David A. Berger– 6(JI: 7, Q: 5)  
  • Onica Valle Cole– 4(JI: 2, Q: 7)  
  • Naser “Nas” Khoury– 8(JI: 9, Q: 7) 
  • Fred Mesropi– 4(JI: 3, Q: 6)  
  • Kim L. Nguyen–5(JI: 4, Q: 7)  WINNER

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 165

  • Kathryn Ann Solorzano– 5(JI: 4, Q: 7)   WINNER
  • Tami L. Warren– 4(JI: 4, Q: 4)  

LOCAL MEASURES AND PROPOSITIONS

Glendale: Measure N — YES FAIL

Hermosa Beach: Measure S — NO PASS

Long Beach: Measure A — NO PASS

Long Beach: Measure B — NO PASS

Pomona: Measure Y — YES  TOO CLOSE TO CALL

Redondo Beach: Measure K — NO PASS