Sacramento County Voter Guide

Sacramento County Voter Guide

This Election 2016 Sacramento County Voter Guide will help you cut through the rhetoric, election propaganda and biased media coverage of the campaigns. This guide ranks every aspect of a candidate’s record according to experience, integrity and commitment to community.

Here you’ll find recommendations for:

Scroll down for our recommendations.

Don’t forget, subscribe to the The Huey Report! for updates on critical issues, trends and policies affecting our freedoms and are impacting our economy, legislation, culture and election results.

Do you live in another county? Go to the list of counties here.

Let’s get started.

Ratings:

We have changed our ratings system from the Thumbs Up to a Five State system.

Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete.

Here is our new rating system:

  •  : The best candidate. Our strongest endorsement.
  • : Very good.
  • : Acceptable.
  • Vote only to prevent worse candidate(s) from winning.
  • : Terrible. Do Not Vote. All your other votes will count.

PRESIDENT

  • Hillary Clinton
  • Ted Cruz
  • John Kasich
  • Bernie Sanders
  • Donald Trump

UNITED STATES SENATE

  • Tom Del Beccaro
  • Kamala Harris
  • Loretta Sanchez
  • Duf Sundheim
  • Ron Unz

CALIFORNIA STATE PROPOSITION 50 — NO

 

UNITED STATES CONGRESS

District 3 (Yuba)

  • N. Eugene Cleek
  • Ryan Detert
  • John Garamendi (incumbent)

 

District 6 (Sacramento)

  • Robert Evans
  • Mario Galvan
  • Doris Matsui (incumbent)
  • Yuriy Seretskiy

 

District 7 (Elk Grove)

  • Ami Bera (incumbent)
  • Scott Jones

 

District 9 (Stockton)

  • Tony Amador
  • Alex Appleby
  • Jerry McNerney (incumbent)
  • Kathryn Nance

STATE SENATE

District 1 (El Dorado Hills)

  • Steven Baird
  • Ted Gaines (incumbent)
  • Rob Rowen

District 3 (Davis)

  • Greg Coppes
  • Bill Dodd
  • Gabe Griess
  • Mariko Yamada

District 5 (Modesto)

  • Samuel Anderson
  • Catherine Galgiani
  • Alan Nakanishi

 

STATE ASSEMBLY

District 6

  • Bogdan Ambrozewicz
  • Brian Caples
  • Bill Halldin
  • Kevin Hanley
  • Gabriel Hydrick
  • Suzanne Jones
  • Kevin Kiley
  • Ron Mikulaco
  • Cristi Nelson
  • Andy Pugno
  • John Z’berg

 

District 8

  • Nick Bloise
  • Janice Bonser
  • Ken Cooley (incumbent)

 

District 9

  • Jim Cooper (incumbent)
  • Tim Gorsulowsky


District 11

  • Jim Frazier (incumbent)
  • David Miller

 

SACRAMENTO COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

Area 4

  • Joanne Aloha
  • Michael Alcalay

Area 6

  • Heather Davis
  • Orlando Fuentes
  • Jrmar Jefferson
  • Stephanie Nguyen

(No endorsement)

Area 7

  • Harold Fong
  • Roy Grimes

TWIN RIVERS UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Area 3

  • Ramona Landeros
  • Walter Kawamoto

Area 5

  • Michelle Deleon
  • Basim Elkarra

Area 7

  • Linda Fowler
  • Francisco Garcia
  • Daniel Savala

(No endorsement)

 

SACRAMENTO COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

District 3

  • Shaun Dillon
  • Susan Peters

District 4

  • Gary Blenner
  • Sue Frost
  • Kerri Howell
  • Mike Kozlowski
  • Teresa Stanley

MAYOR OF SACRAMENTO

  • Tony Lopez

SACRAMENTO CITY COUNCIL

District 2

  • Sondra Betancourt
  • Gregory Jefferson
  • Allen Warren

 

District 4

  • Susan Colombe
  • Steve Hansen (incumbent)

 

District 8

  • Chris Baker
  • Ronald Bell
  • Larry Carr (incumbent)

MORE INFORMATION COMING SOON!