Los Angeles County Voter Guide

Los Angeles County Voter Guide

This Election 2017 Los Angeles County Voter Guide will help you cut through the rhetoric, election propaganda and biased media coverage of the campaigns. This guide ranks every aspect of a candidate’s record according to experience, integrity, and commitment to community.

Here you’ll find recommendations for:

  • Mayor
  • City Council
  • School Board
  • Initiatives and Ordinance Changes

Scroll down for our recommendations.

Don’t forget to subscribe to the Huey Report for updates on critical issues, trends and policies affecting our freedoms and are impacting our economy, legislation, culture and election results.

Let’s get started.

Ratings:

We have changed our ratings system from the Thumbs Up to a Five Star system.

Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete.

Here is our new rating system:

  • The best candidate. Our strongest endorsement. 
  • Very good.
  • Acceptable.
  • Vote only to prevent worse candidate(s) from winning.
  • Terrible. Do Not Vote. All your other votes will count.

Los Angeles County Measure H — NO

Los Angeles City Mayor

  • Paul Amori
  • Yj Draiman
  • Eric Garcetti (incumbent)
  • Diane Harman
  • David Hernandez 
  • Yuval Kremer
  • Frantz Pierre
  • Eric Preven
  • Dennis Richter
  • Mitchell Schwartz

Los Angeles City Council

District 1

  • Joey Bray-Ali
  • Gilbert Cedillo (incumbent)
  • Giovany Hernandez
  • Jesse Rosas

District 5

  • Mark Herd
  • Paul Koretz (incumbent)
  • Jesse Creed

District 7 (There are 18 candidates, I have listed the best three)

  • Dale Gibson
  • Mark Reed
  • David Barron

District 9

  • Adriana Cabrera
  • Jorge Nuno
  • Curren Price (incumbent)

District 11

  • Mike Bonin (incumbent)
  • Robin Rudisill
  • Mark Ryavec

District 13

  • Jessica Salans
  • Sylvie Shain
  • Mitch O’Farrell (incumbent)
  • Doug Haines
  • Bill Zide
  • David De La Torre

District 15

  • Noel Gould
  • Joe Buscaino (incumbent)
  • Caney Arnold

Los Angeles City Me

Los Angeles City Measures

  • Proposition M — NO
  • Initiative Ordinance N — NO
  • Charter Amendment P — NO
  • Initiative Ordinance S — NO

Member, Board of Trustees; Los Angeles Community College District; Seat 2 (vote for one) No Recommendation

  • Steven Veres
  • Thomas J. Norman
  • Sergio Vargas
  • Steve Goldstein

Member, Board of Trustees; Los Angeles Community College District; Seat 4 (vote for one)

  • Ernest H. Moreno
  • Dallas Denise Fowler

Member, Board of Trustees; Los Angeles Community College District; Seat 6 (vote for one)

  • Gabriel Buelna
  • Nancy Pearlman

Los Angeles Unified School District

District 2

  • Monica Garcia (incumbent)
  • Lisa Alva
  • Carl Petersen

District 4

  • Allison Polhill
  • Nick Melvoin
  • Gregory Martayan 
  • Steven Zimmer (incumbent)

District 6

  • Kelly Fitzpatrick-Gomez
  • Jose Sandoval
  • Patty Lopez
  • Gwendolyn Posey 
  • Imelda Padilla
  • Araz Parseghian

 

Burbank City Council (Election on February 28, 2017–Vote for 3)

  • Jess A. Talamantes
  • Juan Guillen
  • Gregory R. Sousa
  • Konstantine Anthony
  • Sharon Springer
  • Robert “Bob” Frutos
  • Richard G. Carr
  • David Gordon

 

Cudahy City Council (Vote for 2)

  • Jack Guerrero (incumbent)
  • Sergio Vasquez
  • Adam Ochoa
  • Chris Garcia (incumbent)
  • Elizabeth Rodriguez
  • Jesus Lopez
  • Martin Fuentes
  • Carlos Fragoso
  • Jessica Ramirez

 

Gardena City Treasurer

  • Kathleen Evans
  • Ingrid Tsukiyama (incumbent)

 

Gardena Mayor

  • Tasha Cerda
  • Mark Henderson
  • Ronald Ikejiri
  • Rachel Johnson
  • Warren Kronberger
  • Daniel Medina
  • Terrence Terauchi

 

Gardena City Council (Vote for 2)

  • Charity Chandler-Cole
  • Paulette Francis
  • Nolan Jamora
  • Art Kaskanian
  • Shannon Lawrence
  • Cammie Le
  • Wanda Love
  • Rodney Tanaka

 

Glendora City Council (Vote for 2)

  • Karen K. Davis 
  • Erica Landmann
  • Michael Allawos 
  • Kamal Stephan
  • Gene Murabito

Huntington Park City Council (Vote for 2)

  • Alex Reynoso
  • Laura Herrera
  • Valentin Amezquita (incumbent)
  • Karina Macias (incumbent)
  • Manuel Avila
  • Kerry Porter

Manhattan Beach City Council (Vote for 3) 

  • Mark Burton (incumbent)
  • Ton D’errico (incumbent)
  • Richard Montgomery
  • Nancy Hersman
  • Joseph Ungoco
  • Chris Conaway
  • Diane Wallace
  • Steve Napolitano

 

Palos Verdes Estates, City Treasurer

  • Jim Nyman
  • John Rea
  • Victoria Lozzi

 

Palos Verdes Estates, Councilman (Vote for 2) 

  • Jim Goodhart (incumbent)
  • Kenneth Kao
  • Sanford Davidson

 

Redondo Beach City Council

District 1

  • Martha Barbee (incumbent)
  • Nils Nehrenheim
  • Rolf Strutzenberg

District 2

  • Doug Rodriguez
  • Todd Loewenstein

District 4

  • Suzy Royds
  • John F. Gran
  • Adam Wachter

 

Redondo Beach Mayor 

  • Steve Aspel (incumbent) 
  • Bill Brand
  • Michael Sachs
  • Christopher Mowatt
  • Eric Coleman

Redondo Beach School Board (Voter for 3) 

  • Brad Serkin (incumbent)
  • Matthew J. Kilroy
  • Michael Christensen (incumbent)
  • Brad Waller (incumbent)

Redondo Beach Measure C — NO

ALL City Measures and Initiatives Listed

Measure A — Arcadia Unified School District — NO

Measure B — City of Bellflower — NO

Measure C — City of Redondo Beach — NO

Measure D — City of Palos Verdes Estates — NO

Measure F — City of Signal Hill — NO

Measure H — County of Los Angeles — NO

Measure M — City of Los Angeles — NO

Measure N — City of Los Angeles — NO

Measure P — City of Los Angeles — NO

Measure S — City of Los Angeles — NO

Measure T. Levy 12% — City of Bell — NO

Measure CC — City of Covina — NO

Measure LL — City of Monterey Park — NO

Measure PS–City of Cudahy — NO

Measure SF 2017–City of San Fernando — NO