Orange County Voter Guide

Orange County Voter Guide

 

Download Free Voter Recommendations Guide

 

This Election 2016 Orange County Voter Guide will help you cut through the rhetoric, election propaganda and biased media coverage of the campaigns. This guide ranks every aspect of a candidate’s record according to experience, integrity and commitment to community.

Here you’ll find recommendations for:

Scroll down for our recommendations.

Don’t forget to subscribe to the Huey Report for updates on critical issues, trends and policies affecting our freedoms and are impacting our economy, legislation, culture and election results.

Do you live in another county? Go to the list of counties here.

Let’s get started.

Ratings:

We have changed our ratings system from the Thumbs Up to a Five Star system.

Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete.

Here is our new rating system:

  •  : The best candidate. Our strongest endorsement.
  • : Very good.
  • : Acceptable.
  • Vote only to prevent worse candidate(s) from winning.
  • : Terrible. Do Not Vote. All your other votes will count.

November 8th, 2016 General Election Recommendations

PRESIDENT

  • Hillary Clinton
  • Gary Johnson
  • Jill Stein
  • Donald Trump WIN

UNITED STATES SENATE

  • Kamala Harris WIN
  • Loretta Sanchez

PROPOSITION 51–NO YES

PROPOSITION 52–NO YES

PROPOSITION 53–YES NO

PROPOSITION 54–YES YES

PROPOSITION 55–NO YES

PROPOSITION 56–NO YES

PROPOSITION 57–NO YES

PROPOSITION 58–NO YES

PROPOSITION 59–NO YES

PROPOSITION 60–NO NO

PROPOSITION 61–NO NO

PROPOSITION 62–NO NO

PROPOSITION 63–NO YES

PROPOSITION 64–NO YES

PROPOSITION 65–NO NO

PROPOSITION 66–YES YES

PROPOSITION 67–NO YES

UNITED STATES CONGRESS

District 38 (Lakewood, La Palma)

  • Ryan Downing
  • Linda Sanchez (incumbent) WIN

District 39 (Brea)

  • Brett Murdock
  • Ed Royce (incumbent) WIN

District 45 (Irvine)

  • Ron Varasteh
  • Mimi Walters (incumbent) WIN

District 46 (Santa Ana)

  • Lou Correa WIN
  • Bao Nguyen

District 47 (Long Beach)

  • Alan Lowenthal (incumbent) WIN
  • Andy Whallon

District 48 (Newport Beach)

  • Dana Rohrabacher WIN
  • Suzanne Savary

District 49 (Oceanside)

  • Doug Applegate
  • Darrell Issa WIN

 

STATE SENATE

District 29 (Brea)

  • Ling Ling Chang TOO CLOSE TO CALL
  • Josh Newman

District 37 (Costa Mesa)

  • Ari Grayson
  • John Moorlach (incumbent) WIN

STATE ASSEMBLY  

District 55 (Brea)

  • Phillip Chen WIN
  • Greg Frichtle

District 65 (Fullerton)

  • Young Kim (incumbent)
  • Sharon Quirk-Silva WIN

District 68 (Tustin)

  • Steven Choi WIN
  • Sean Jay Panahi

District 69 (Santa Ana)

  • Ofelia Velarde-Garcia WIN
  • Tom Daly (incumbent)

District 72 (Huntington Beach)

  • Travis Allen (incumbent) WIN
  • Lenore Albert-Sheridan

District 74 (Irvine)

  • Matthew Harper (incumbent) WIN
  • Karina Onofre

ORANGE COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

District One (Santa Ana)

  • Andrew Do WIN
  • Michelle Martinez

For Orange County research:

One of the best independent researchers on Orange County politics is Robyn Nordell.

We highly recommend looking at her analyses, too! (Click here)

SCHOOLS: (Special Thanks to Nancy’s Picks for the information below!!!)
NO OC COMMUNITY COLLEGE-TRUSTEES SEE BELOW
AREA 2 – ART MONTEZ

AREA 7 – RYAN BENT WIN

COAST COMM COLLEGE-TRUSTEES SEE BELOW
AREA 2 – VONG XAVIER NGUYEN-

AREA 3 – NO RECOMMENDATION

AREA 4 – MARY HORNBUCKLE –

RANCHO SANTIAGO COMM COLLEGE DIST SEE BELOW
AREA 1 – MATTHEW SCHAUER- Republican Schauer appears to be the best of 3 candidate

AREA 3 – THOMAS GORDON – Conservative Republican

AREA 5 – STEVEN A NGUYEN – a young and energetic Republican Conservative

AREA 7 – RUDY DIAZ -Rudy is a Pro-Life Republican, recommended by CA Senator John Moorloch.

SO OC COMM COLLEGE TRUSTEES SEE BELOW
AREA 3 – GARY MILLER, preferred candidate of CA Senator John Moorloch.

AREA 4 – JIM LEACH

AREA 6 – JAMES WRIGHT – Only Republican in race.

BREA OLINDA UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST

PAUL RUIZ (Area 3) WIN

JASON KRAFT (Area 4)

CAPISTRANO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

WENDY SHROVE (AREA 1),

JIM REARDON (AREA 2), WIN

LAURA FERGUSON (AREA 3) and

JAKE VOLLEBREGT ( AREA 5 )

GARDEN GROVE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
AREA 1 – NICHOLAS DIBS

AREA 5 – NO RECOMMENDATION

LAGUNA BEACH UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT HOWARD HILLS (Vote HILLS only, even tho 2 slots)
LOS ALAMITOS UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST DAVE BOYER and ROBT AGUILAR, JR
NEWPORT-MESA UNIFIEDSCHOOL DIST SEE RECOMMENDATIONS BELOW
AREA 1 – DANA BLACK

AREA 3 – MARTHA FLUOR

AREA 6 – VICKI SNELL

PLACENTIA-YORBA LINDA UNIFIED SCHOOLS SUSI KHAN, IRENE YEZBAK, and HELEN KINGSBURY
SADDLEBACK VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST

MARK TETTEMER

AMANDA MORRELL (only vote these 2) WIN

SANTA ANA UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST

ANGIE CANO WIN

CECIIA IGLESIAS WIN

TUSTIN UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST

TAMMIE BULLARD, WIN

JAMES LAIRD WIN

FRANCINE SCINTO WIN

FULLERTON JT UNION HS DIST SEE BELOW
AREA 2 – BARBARA KILPONEN

AREA 3 – NO RECOMMENDATION.

HUNTINGTON BEACH UNION HS DIST

*MICHAEL SIMMONS WIN

COLIN MERLOTT

ANAHEIM ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DIST – AREA 1 JACKIE FILBECK WIN
BUENA PARK SCHOOL DISTRICT SEE BELOW
AREA 3 –  MARVIN ACEVES

AREA 4  L. CAROLE JENSEN WIN

CENTRALIA SCHOOL DISTRICT IRVIN TRINKLE
FOUNTAIN VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT JEANNE GALINDA WIN
FULLERTON SCHOOL DISTRICT – AREA 5 LEONEL TALAVERA
HUNTINGTON BEACH CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT BRIDGET KAUB WIN
IRVINE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT MARK NEWGENT (Suggest: Only NEWGENT)
OCEAN VIEW SCHOOL DIST NORM WESTWELL WIN
ORANGE UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST See Below
AREA 2 – JOHN ORTEGA WIN

AREA 6 – BRENDA LEBSACK WIN

SAVANNA SCHOOL DISTRICT CHRISTINA KARANICK WIN
WESTMINSTER SCHOOL DISTRICT FRANCIS NGUYEN WIN
CITY GOVERNMENT:
ALISO VIEJO CITY COUNCIL MIKE MUNZING WIN
BREA CITY COUNCIL MARTY SIMONOFF WIN
BUENA PARK CITY COUNCIL-WARD 3 FRED SMITH (Ward 3) WIN
COSTA MESA CITY COUNCIL STEVE MENSINGER,

ALLAN MANSOOR, WIN

LEE RAMOS

CYPRESS CITY COUNCIL

ROB JOHNSON WIN

MARIELLEN YARC WIN

DANA POINT CITY COUNCIL MICHELLE BROUGH
FOUNTAIN VALLEY CITY COUNCIL PATRICK TUCKER

 KIM CONSTANTINE

FULLERTON CITY COUNCIL LARRY BENNETT

BRUCE WHITAKER WIN 

GARDEN GROVE – MAYOR STEVE JONES WIN
GARDEN GROVE CITY COUNCIL See Below
WARD 2 – NO RECOMMENDATION

WARD 3 – CLAY BOCK

WARD 5 – NO RECOMMENDATION

WARD 6 – NO RECOMMENDATION

HUNTINGTON BEACH CITY COUNCIL

LYN SEMETA WIN

RON STERUD  

PATRICK BRENDEN WIN

HUNTINGTON BEACH CITY CLERK ROBIN ESTANISLAU WIN
HUNTINGTON BEACH CITY TREASURER ALISA CUTCHEN WIN
IRVINE – MAYOR DON WAGNER WIN
IRVINE CITY COUNCIL

ANTHONY KUO

CHRISTINA SHEA WIN

LAGUNA BEACH CITY COUNCIL STEVE DICTEROW WIN
LAGUNA BEACH CITY CLERK NO RECOMMENDATIONS
LAGUNA BEACH CITY TREASURER LAURA PARISI WIN
LAGUNA HILLS CITY COUNCIL JANINE HEFT WIN
LAGUNA NIGUEL CITY COUNCIL

LAURIE DAVIES, WIN

JERRY SLUSIEWICZ, WIN

JOHN MARK JENNINGS WIN

LA HABRA CITY COUNCIL

DAWN HOLTHOUSER,

TIM SHAW WIN

TOM BEAMISH WIN

LAKE FOREST CITY COUNCIL

DWIGHT ROBINSON WIN

FRANCISCO BARAJAS

LA PALMA CITY COUNCIL

PETER KIM WIN

 GERARD GOEDHART WIN

LOS ALAMITOS CITY COUNCIL

DEAN GROSE

RICHARD MURPHY WIN

MISSION VIEJO CITY COUNCIL CATHY SCHLICHT 
NEWPORT BEACH CITY COUNCIL

BRAD AVERY (Dist 2), WIN

LEE LOWREY (Dist 5)

WILL O’NEILL (Dist 7) WIN

PLACENTIA CITY COUNCIL JEREMY YAMAGUCHII WIN
PLACENTIA CITY TREAS KEVIN LARSON WIN
RANCHO SANTA MARGARITA CITY COUNCIL

TONY BEALL WIN

CAROL GAMBLE WIN

SAN CLEMENTE CITY COUNCIL

BOB BAKER

DAN BANE

SAN CLEMENTE CITY CLERK NO RECOMMENDATION 
SAN CLEMENTE CITY TREASURER MARK A. TAYLOR  WIN
SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO CITY COUNCIL

*SERGIO FARIAS (Div 1) WIN

RONDA MOTTL (Div 5),

SANTA ANA – MAYOR NO RECOMMENDATION
SANTA ANA CITY COUNCIL
WARD 1 – JESSICA CHA

WARD 3 – JOSHUA MAURAS

WARD 5 – JUAN VILLEGAS WIN

SEAL BEACH CITY COUNCIL  .
DIST 2 – THOMAS MOORE WIN
STANTON CITY COUNCIL AL ETHAN WIN
TUSTIN CITY COUNCIL

AUSTIN LUMBARD

CHUCK PUCKETT WIN

ALLAN BERNSTEIN WIN

VILLA PARK CITY COUNCIL VINCE ROSSINI WIN
WESTMINSTER – MAYOR TRI TA WIN
WESTMINSTER CITY COUNCIL KIMBERLY HO WIN
YORBA LINDA CITY COUNCIL

GENE HERNANDEZ WIN

CRAIG YOUNG

ANAHEIM CITY COUNCIL SEE BELOW
WARD 1 – DENISE BARNES WIN

WARD 3 – ROBERT NELSON

WARD 4 – LUCILLE KRING WIN

WATER DISTRICTS:
EL TORO WATER DISTRICT

JOSE VERGARA WIN

 MARK MONIN WIN

IRVINE RANCH WATER DISTRICT

JOHN WITHERS WIN

MARY AILEEN MATHEIS WIN

MESA WATER DISTRICT JAMES FISLER WIN
ORANGE CO WATER DISTRICTS DIV 3 – ROBER C YOH WIN
SO COAST WATER DISTRICT ROBERT W MOORE 
YORBA LINDA WATER DISTRICT

RICHARD COLLETT

ANDREW HALL WIN

RECALL ROBT KILEY FROM YL WATER DIST? NO YES
IF ROBT KILEY RECALLED, WHO TO REPLACE? EILEEN BARME BROOKE JONES
RECALL GARY MELTON FROM YL WATER DIST? NO YES
IF G.MELTON RECALLED, WHO TO REPLACE? ROBERT W WREN ALBERT M. NEDERHOOD
MUNICIPAL WATER DIST OF OC See Below
DIV 4 – NO ENDORSEMENT

DIV 6 – JEFF THOMAS WIN

DIV 7 – EVAN CHAFFEE

SANTA MARGARGARITA WATER DIST

BETTY H OLSON WIN

CHARLEY WILSON WIN

CHARLES GIBSON WIN

COSTA MESA SANITATION

GARY MONAHAN

JIM FITZPATRICK

MIDWAY CITY SANITATION JOY NEUGEBAUER WIN

CHI CHARLIE NGUYEN 

ORANGE COUNTY MEASURES
Bond Measures

– No on Measure J – Anaheim Elementary School District YES
– No on Measure K – Brea Olinda Unified School District NO
– No on Measure M – Capistrano Unified School District NO
– No on Measure N – Centralia Elementary School District YES
– No on Measure O – Fountain Valley School District YES
– No on Measure P – Garden Grove Unified School District YES
– No on Measure Q – Huntington Beach City School District YES
– No on Measure R – Ocean View School District YES
– No on Measure S – Orange Unified School District YES
– No on Measure T – Westminster Unified School District YES

Thresholds for Tax Increases

– Yes on Measure U – Anaheim YES
– Yes on Measure MM – Newport Beach YES

Sales Tax Measures
– No on Measure HH – Fountain Valley YES
– No on Measure JJ – La Palma YES
– No on Measure LL – Laguna Beach NO
– No on Measure OO – San Clemente YES
– No on Measure SS – Westminster YES

Salary Increase for Elected Officials

– No on Measure PP – Santa Ana YES