Tennesse Elections

This Election 2020 Tennessee voter guide will help you cut through the rhetoric, election propaganda, and biased media coverage of the campaigns. This guide ranks every aspect of a candidate’s record according to experience, integrity, and commitment to the community.

Tennessee Elections

Rating is 1-5. 5 rating is the highest. 1 rating is the lowest.

President of the United States

Donald John Trump (Republican) Rating 4

Joseph Biden (Democrat) Rating 1

Tennessee U. S. Senators

General election candidates

Marquita Bradshaw (Democratic Party) rating 1
Bill Hagerty (Republican Party) rating 4

U. S. House of Representatives

District 1
General election candidates

Blair Walsingham (Democratic Party) rating 1
Diana Harshbarger (Republican Party) rating 4

District 2
General election candidates

Tim Burchett (Incumbent) (Republican Party) rating 5
Renee Hoyos (Democratic Party) rating 1
Matthew Campbell (Independent) rating 1

District 3
General election candidates

Charles J. Fleischmann (Incumbent) (Republican Party) rating 4
Meg Gorman (Democratic Party) rating 1

District 4
General election candidates

Scott DesJarlais (Incumbent) (Republican Party) rating 5
Christopher Hale (Democratic Party) rating 1

District 5
General election candidates

Jim Cooper (Incumbent) (Democratic Party) rating 1

District 6
General election candidates

John Rose (Incumbent) (Republican Party) rating 4
Christopher Finley (Democratic Party) rating 1

District 7
General election candidates

Mark Green (Incumbent) (Republican Party) rating 4
Kiran Sreepada (Democratic Party) rating 1

District 8
General election candidates

David Kustoff (Incumbent) (Republican Party) rating 5
Erika Stotts Pearson (Democratic Party) rating 1

District 9

General election candidates

Charlotte Bergmann. (Republican) Rating 4

Steve Cohen (Democrat) (incumbent) Rating 1

Tennessee House of Representatives  

District 1

John Crawford (Republican) Rating 4                             

District 2     

Arvil Love Jr.  (Democrat) Rating 1  

Bud Hulsey (Republican) Rating 2   

District 3   

Scotty Campbell (Republican) Rating 4            

District 4        

Bobby Harrell  (Democrat) Rating 1

John Holsclaw Jr. (Republican) Rating 3   

District 5   

David Hawk (Republican) Rating 4  

District 6   

Brad Batt   (Democrat) Rating 1            

Tim Hicks   (Republican)   Rating 4       

District 7   

Rebecca Alexander   (Republican) Rating 4      

District 8   

Jay Clark   (Democrat) Rating 1      

Jerome Moon (Republican) Rating 4           

District 9   

Gary Hicks (Republican) Rating 4                    

District 10 

Rick Eldridge (Republican) Rating 3

District 11

Jeremy Faison (Republican) Rating 4          

District 12

Bennett Lapides (Democrat)  Rating 1        

Dale Carr  (Republican) Rating 3                                                     

District 13

Gloria Johnson (Democrat) Rating 1           

Elaine Davis  (Republican) Rating 3

District 14

Justin Davis (Democrat)  Rating 2

Jason Zachary  (Republican) Rating 4              

District 15

Troy Jones (Independent) Rating 2           

Sam McKenzie (Democrat) Rating 1              

District 16

Elizabeth Rowland (Democrat) Rating 2      

Michele Carringer (Republican) Rating 4          

District 17

Delynn McCash (Democrat) Rating 1

Andrew Farmer  (Republican) Rating 4         

District 18

Virginia Couch  (Democrat) Rating 1

Eddie Mannis (Republican)  Rating 2        

District 19

Dave Wright (Republican) Rating 4                

District 20

Susan Sneed (Democrat)  Rating 2  

Robert Ramsey (Republican) Rating 5            

District 21

Lowell Russell (Republican) Rating 4             

District 22

Dan Howell (Republican) Rating 4   

District 23

Mark Cochran (Republican) Rating 4

David G. E. Frankhouser (Independent) Rating 3             

District 24

Yahweh Yahweh (Democrat) Rating 1

Mark Hall (Republican) Rating 4     

District 25

Robyn Deck (Democrat) Rating 1      

Cameron Sexton (Republican) Rating 4    

District 26

Joan Farrell  (Democrat) Rating 1     

Robin Smith (Republican) Rating 4

District 27

Patsy Hazlewood (Republican) Rating 4                                                       

District 28

Yusuf Hakeem (Democrat) Rating 2                                            

District 29

Mike Carter (Republican) Rating 4  

District 30

Joseph Udeaja  (Democrat) Rating 1

Esther Helton (Republican) Rating 4              

District 31

Dean Sparks (Democrat) Rating 1    

Ron Travis (Republican)  Rating 5    

District 32 

Kent Calfee (Republican) Rating 4      

District 33

John Ragan (Republican) Rating 4 

District 34

Mary Vaughn  (Democrat) Rating 1

Tim Rudd (Republican) Rating 4       

District 35    

Jerry Sexton (Republican) Rating 4                 

District 36     

CJ Mitchell  (Democrat) Rating 1    

Dennis Powers (Republican) Rating 3           

District 37     

Mariah Phillips (Democrat) Rating 1

Charlie Baum (Republican) Rating 4              

District 38    

Carol Veneá Abney  (Democrat) Rating 2     

Kelly Keisling (Republican) Rating 4

District 39

Iris Rudder (Republican) Rating 4   

District 40

Terri Lynn Weaver (Republican) Rating 5  

Paddy Sizemore (Independent) Rating 2                                                  

District 41 

John Windle (Democrat) Rating 1

District 42 

Ryan Williams (Republican) Rating 4                                        

District 43

Paul Sherrell (Republican) Rating 4

Luke Cameron (Independent) Rating 2

District 44 

William Lamberth (Republican) Rating 5                      

District 45

Johnny Garrett (Republican) Rating 4         

District 46

Clark Boyd (Republican) Rating 4

District 47

Rush Bricken  (Republican) Rating 4

District 48

Matt Ferry  (Democrat) Rating 1        

Bryan Terry (Republican) Rating 5

District 49

Brandon Thomas (Democrat) Rating 2             

Mike Sparks (Republican) Rating 4

District 50

Bo Mitchell (Democrat) Rating 1.5   

District 51

Bill Beck (Democrat) Rating 1                                          

District 52

Mike Stewart (Democrat) Rating 1

Donna Tees  (Republican) Rating 5                          

District 53

Jason Powell (Republican) Rating 1                                

District 54

Vincent Dixie (Democrat) Rating 1                                                

District 55 

John Ray Clemmons (Democrat) Rating 1.5                  

District 56

Bob Freeman (Democrat) Rating 1

Diane Canada  (Republican) Rating 4

District 57

Susan Lynn (Republican) Rating 5

Tom Sottek (Democrat) Rating 1.5                

District 58

Harold Love (Democrat) Rating 1.5                 

District 59 

Jason Potts (Democrat) Rating 1                                    

District 60    

Darren Jernigan (Democrat) Rating 1                          

District 61    

Sam Bledsoe   (Democrat) Rating 1  

Brandon Ogles (Republican) Rating 5           

District 62    

Pat Marsh (Republican) Rating 5   

District 63    

Elizabeth Madeira (Democrat) Rating 2          

Glen Casada (Republican) Rating 5

District 64    

James Campbell   (Democrat) Rating 1            

Scott Cepicky (Republican) Rating 4

District 65    

Jennifer Foley  (Democrat) Rating 1 

Sam Whitson (Republican) Rating 5

District 66    

Jarvus Turnley  (Democrat) Rating 1

Sabi Kumar (Republican) Rating 5        

District 67    

Jason Hodges (Democrat) Rating 1

John Dawson   (Republican) Rating 3.5

District 68    

Curtis Johnson (Republican) Rating 4

District 69    

Eddie Johnson  (Democrat) Rating 1

Michael Curcio (Republican) Rating 3.5

District 70    

Clay Doggett (Republican) Rating 5

District 71    

David Byrd (Republican) Rating 4

District 72    

Kirk Haston (Republican) Rating 4      

District 73    

Chris Todd (Republican) Rating 4

District 74    

Jay Reedy (Republican) Rating 4

District 75    

Bruce Griffey (Republican) Rating 5

James Hart (Independent) Rating 1

District 76

Jeffrey Washburn (Independent) Rating 2  

Tandy Darby (Republican) Rating 4

District 77    

Rusty Grills (Republican) Rating 4

District 78    

Holly Spann (Democrat) Rating 1

Mary Littleton (Republican) Rating 5           

District 79    

Curtis Halford (Republican) Rating 5                          

District 80    

Johnny Shaw (Democrat) Rating 2

District 81    

Debra Moody (Republican) Rating 4

District 82    

Andrea Bond-Johnson  (Democrat) Rating 1

Chris Hurt (Republican) Rating 4

District 83    

Jerri Green  (Democrat) Rating 1.5

Mark White (Republican) Rating 5

District 84    

Joe Towns Jr. (Republican) Rating 2

District 85    

Jesse Chism (Democrat) Rating 1

District 86

Rob White (Republican) Rating 5

Barbara Cooper (Democrat) Rating 1.5

District 87

Karen Camper (Democrat) Rating 1.5

District 88

Larry J. Miller (Democrat) Rating 1                       

District 89

Justin Lafferty (Republican) Rating 5

Greg Mills (Independent) Rating 1

District 90

Torrey Harris (Democrat) Rating 1

John J. Deberry Jr. (Independent) Rating 4

District 91    

London Lamar (Democrat) Rating 1                                           

District 92    

Todd Warner (Republican) Rating 4

District 93    

G.A. Hardaway (Democrat) Rating 1.5                       

District 94    

Ron M. Gant (Republican) Rating 4

District 95    

Lynnette Williams  (Republican) Rating 5

Kevin Vaughan (Democrat) Rating 1

District 96    

Dwayne Thompson (Democrat) Rating 1

Patricia Possel  (Republican) Rating 5

District 97       

John Gillespie (Republican) Rating 5

Gabby Salinas  (Democrat) Rating 1                               

District 98    

Antonio Parkinson (Democrat) Rating 1.5

District 99    

Tom Leatherwood (Republican) Rating 5

Tennessee State Senate

Senate District 2

Republican: Art Swann (incumbent). Rating 4

Senate District 4

Republican: Jon Lundberg (incumbent). Rating 4

Democrat: Amber Riddle. Rating 2

Senate District 6

Republican: Becky Duncan Massey (incumbent). Rating 4

Democrat: Jane George. Rating 1

Senate District 8

Republican: Frank Niceley (incumbent). Rating 5

Senate District 10

Republican: Todd Gardenhire (incumbent). Rating 4

Democrat: Glenn Scruggs. rating 1

Senate District 12

Republican: Ken Yager (incumbent). rating 4

Senate District 14

Republican: Shane Reeves (incumbent). Rating 5

Democrat: Chase Clemons. rating 1

Senate District 16

Republican: Janice Bowling (incumbent). Rating 4

Democrat: Sheila Younglove. Rating 1.5

Senate District 18

Republican: Ferrell Haile (incumbent). Rating 5

Independent: John Gentry. Rating 1

Senate District 20

Republican: Steve Dickerson (incumbent). Rating 3

Democrat: Kimi Abernathy,  Heidi Campbell. Rating 1

Senate District 22

Republican: Bill Powers (incumbent) Rating 5

Democrat: Ronnie Glynn. Rating 1

Senate District 24

Republican: John Stevens (incumbent), Casey Hood. Rating 4

Independent: Yahweh Yahweh. Rating 2

Senate District 26

Incumbent Dolores Gresham not seeking re-election

Republican: Page Walley. Rating 5

Democrat: Civil Miller-Watkins. Rating 1

Senate District 28

Republican: Joey Hensley (incumbent). Rating 2

Independent: James Gray. Rating 1

Senate District 30

Democrat: Sara Kyle (incumbent) Rating 1

Senate District 32

Republican: Paul Rose (incumbent). Rating 4

Democrat: Julie Ashworth. Rating 1

Judges  

Judges are based on a rating scale of 1-10.

(1 is lowest and 10 is highest rating)

Fairview, Tennessee Municipal Court Judge Shawn P. Sirgo Nonpartisan Rating 7


Fairview, Tennessee Municipal Court Judge Shannon L. Crutcher Nonpartisan Rating 8


Tennessee Circuit Court Judge, Divison II, District 15 Doug Englen Republican Rating 4.5

Tennessee Circuit Court Judge, Divison II, District 15 Bill Powers Republican Rating 4


Tennessee Rutherford/Cannon Counties, Circuit Court Judge, Division IV, District 16 Noelle Bivens Democratic Rating 2


Tennessee Rutherford/Cannon Counties, Circuit Court Judge, Division IV, District 16 Christopher J. Hale Democratic Rating 5